Dallas Mill

Destroyed by fire
Also known as: Genesco Shoe Company
701 Dallas Ave., Huntsville, Alabama

Began operation in 1892 as Alabama's largest cotton mill, manufacturing sheeting.

Map 

Description 

Dallas Mills was a manufacturer of cotton sheeting. The company was chartered in 1890 by T.B. Dallas, and began operation in 1892 as Alabama's largest cotton mill, manufacturing sheeting. In 1891 the company announced that the Dallas Cotton Mill was to be located in Huntsville, Alabama. At the time Huntsville's population was 1,327 citizens.

The mill village extended from Oakwood Avenue, South to O'Shaughnessy Avenue, and West to Dallas Avenue. Employees were provided homes, medical care, churches, library, lodge building, YMCA, concerts, a kindergarten, and schools.

The mill closed in 1949. Dallas Village was incorporated into Huntsville six years later in 1955. Genesco Shoe Company then used the mill building for a distribution operation until 1985. After that the mill was vacant till the building was destroyed by a fire on July 24, 1991 that lasted three days.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 18, 1978
Reference number
78000496
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Alabama (1,808)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,167)
Huntsville, Alabama (65)
Italianate (5,023)
Limestone (8,192)
Lockwood & Greene (1)
Madison County, Alabama (86)
Mill (750)
Private owner (54,397)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources