Joseph Dean & Son Woolen Mill

Also known as: NVF Company, Newark Fibre Plant
Race and Deandale Sts., Newark, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1978
Reference number
78000901
NR name
Dean, Joseph, & Son Woolen Mill
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1845; 1853; 1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1845 (244)
Built during 1840s (3,012)
Delaware (641)
Mill (801)
New Castle County, Delaware (378)
Newark, Delaware (77)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources