Augustine Paper Mill

Also known as: Container Corporation of America, Paper Mill Division; Old Wi
N. Brandywine Park Dr., Wilmington, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 3, 1978
Reference number
78000909
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1845
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1845 (238)
Built during 1840s (2,930)
Delaware (633)
Mill (750)
New Castle County, Delaware (374)
Private owner (54,397)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Wilmington, Delaware (109)

Sources