Rhodes Mill

Also known as: Fertile Mill
Main St., Fertile, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 24, 1978
Reference number
78001274
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Built 1868 (356)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Fertile, Iowa (1)
Iowa (2,479)
Limestone (8,192)
Mill (771)
Private owner (54,396)
William Rhodes (1)
Worth County, Iowa (6)

Sources