Wilson Feed Mill

Also known as: Alexander's Mill
7604 Canal Rd., Valley View, Ohio

An old grist mill along the Ohio & Erie canal.

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This feed mill is at the Ohio & Erie Canal's Lock 37. It was originally named Alexander's Mill, a grist mill useing water power from the lock's spillway.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1979
Reference number
79000298
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Specialty store; Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1855

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Built 1855 (391)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
Have Street View (43,301)
Mill (772)
Ohio (5,106)
Ohio and Erie Canal TR (19)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Valley View, Ohio (11)

Update Log 

  • September 13, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 31, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • May 31, 2014: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources