Boston Flour Mill

Also known as: Thompson Flouring Mill
E of Shedd on Boston Mill Rd., Shedd, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 21, 1979
Reference number
79002117
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1863; 1904; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Built 1863 (217)
Built during 1860s (3,604)
Linn County, Oregon (75)
Mill (750)
Oregon (2,029)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Richard C. Finley (1)
Shedd, Oregon (3)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources