Davis Mill

Also known as: Davies Mill, Cora Mill, Falls of Raccoon Mill
NE of Patriot on Cora Mill Rd., Patriot, Ohio

Photo 

Cora Mill

It's usually called Cora Mill.

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 1980
Reference number
80003028
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1845; 1890; 1937

Tags 

19th Century (36,318)
Built 1845 (238)
Built during 1840s (2,933)
Charles Giles (1)
Gallia County, Ohio (32)
Mill (751)
Ohio (5,047)
Patriot, Ohio (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone (4,862)

Update Log 

  • September 15, 2010: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources