Albany Custom Mill

Also known as: Water Street Station, Avery's Mill
213 Water St., Albany, Oregon

Wood frame flour mill built 1866

Photo 

Avery's Mill

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Constructed 1866 by Raphael Cheadle as a warehouse. Enlarge and remodeled as a flour mill in 1877. One room was used as a ticket office for the steamboats traveling the Willamette between Portland and Eugene and the railroad to Newport.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1980
Reference number
80003338
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1866; 1877

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Albany, Oregon (18)
Built 1866 (270)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Linn County, Oregon (91)
Mill (771)
Oregon (2,265)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • May 3, 2018: Updated by Richard Doody: Added alternate name and historical description

Sources