Calhoun Mill

Also known as: Rogers Mill
NE of Mount Carmel, Mount Carmel, South Carolina

Photos 

Calhoun Mill, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

Calhoun Mill is a mid-nineteenth century brick building which possesses a high degree of architectural quality, representing a unique and fine example of mill construction. The mill is significant for its brick construction and for its size, containing three full stories and a basement. The usual manner of grist mill construction produced buildings similar to barns which contained no ornamentation and were almost always built of wood. Mills built of brick and stone are rare in all sections of the country; even more unique is the presence of a hipped roof. Decorative elements include a brick water table, small projecting hood on the third-story facade, corbelled brick cornice, and original nine-over-nine and six-over-nine window sashes. While the present building was constructed ca. 1860, the property included in the nomination has been associated with a mill operation since the 1770s. The mill building, together with six outbuildings (associated sheds and a cotton gin), a race, and a mill dam, are also significant for their impact on the economical, social, and cultural development of this area, which was known by the name of Calhoun’s Mills for many years. Calhoun Mill served as a commercial center for the Mount Carmel area, providing employment and services, and supporting a thriving community of other businesses nearby. The ca. 1860 mill was used for grinding corn, wheat, and other grains. The site served as a popular place for political rallies and social gatherings well into the twentieth century, according to local residents. A post office was located at the mill between 1822 and 1894. Listed in the National Register November 24, 1980. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 24, 1980
Reference number
80003679
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Institutional housing; Manufacturing facility; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 2

Update Log 

  • September 25, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" and Imported Photo

Sources