Breckinridge Mill Complex

Also known as: Howell's Mill
W of Fincastle on VA 600, Fincastle, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1980
Reference number
80004172
NR name
Breckinridge Mill
Areas of significance
Industry; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1822
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,292)
Botetourt County, Virginia (43)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1822 (102)
Built during 1820s (1,794)
District (10,127)
Fincastle, Virginia (8)
Have Street View (32,693)
James Breckinridge (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Mill (750)
Private owner (54,397)
Virginia (3,518)

Sources