Winthrop Mill

Also known as: Old Town Mill
Mill St., New London, Connecticut

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Don Houghton, Photographer March 21, 1934 SOUTH EAST ELEVATION (FRONT)

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1982
Reference number
82001008
Areas of significance
Industry; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1650-1699; 1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1650; 1781

Update Log 

  • September 20, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • May 6, 2016: New photos from John Reidy
  • June 22, 2015: New photo from Chester Gehman
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources