Amazon Hosiery Mill

Also known as: Amazon Knitting Mill
530--550 W. Western Ave., Muskegon, Michigan

Photos 

Oblique View.

Photo taken by Nathan Holth in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1982
Reference number
82002857
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1895; 1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,166)
Michigan (1,871)
Mill (748)
Muskegon County, Michigan (12)
Muskegon, Michigan (11)
Private owner (54,397)

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2010: New photos from Nathan Holth

Sources