Elliottville Lower Mill

Also known as: Peep Toad Mill
Peep Toad Rd., East Killingly, Connecticut

Photos 

Lower Mill 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in April 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1982
Reference number
82004406
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,681)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,682)
Connecticut (1,686)
East Killingly, Connecticut (1)
Mill (786)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Windham County, Connecticut (100)

Update Log 

  • April 25, 2016: New photos from Chester Gehman

Sources