Meek's Flour Mill

Also known as: Bonaparte Retreat Restaurant
1st St., Bonaparte, Iowa

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 27, 1983
Reference number
83000406
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Business; Storage
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Bonaparte, Iowa (4)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (325)
Built during 1870s (5,008)
Have Street View (46,022)
Iowa (2,522)
Mill (791)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Van Buren County, Iowa (24)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • October 13, 2013: New Street View added by Dave King

Sources