Richland Cotton Mill

Also known as: Pacific Mills, Lowenstein Mill, Whaley's Mill
211-221 Main St., Columbia, South Carolina

Photo 

Richland Cotton Mill, Left Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Richland Cotton Mill was the first mill in Columbia constructed under the direction of the prominent mill architect and engineer W. B. Smith Whaley. The original rectangular brick mill building, essentially unaltered since its construction, sits on nearly four acres bordered by Catawba, Main, Whaley and Assembly Streets, where it was completed on October 1, 1895. This mill signifies the focus of the Columbia community and its development as a cotton textile center in the late nineteenth century. Locally generated design and capital set this mill apart from the majority of local cotton textile enterprises of the period, which were developed through northern interests. Both architectural design and engineering expertise combined to create an efficient focal point of industrial development in late nineteenth century Columbia. The four-story structure is dominated by a single stair tower, centering on the north fašade, rising seven stories. The top story features a circular vent flanked by two arched vents. Immediate additions to the rectangular building included an engine room, a boiler room, and a machine shop, all to the southeast of the main building and repeating the common bond brick pattern and regular fenestration. A round chimney, crowned by corbelling and encircling arching in the brickwork was built adjacent to the boiler room. Listed in the National Register November 10, 1983. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1983
Reference number
83003933
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources