Bancroft and Sons Cotton Mills

Also known as: Brandywine Cotton Mills; Riddle,James & Sons, Mills; Rockford
Rockford Rd., Wilmington, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1984
Reference number
84000439
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Water works; Manufacturing facility; Warehouse; Business
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Business; Manufacturing facility; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1848; 1922
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 52
Contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1848 (266)
Built during 1840s (2,933)
Delaware (633)
Mill (751)
New Castle County, Delaware (374)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Wilmington, Delaware (109)

Sources