Minterburn Mill

Also known as: Roosevelt Mills, Loom City Lofts
215 E. Main St., Vernon, Connecticut

Photo 

MinterburnMills

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in May 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The surviving building is a five-story reinforced concrete structure built in 1906 by the Minterburn Mills Co. The 1834 stone structure was a 3 1/2 story building built by the Rock Manufacturing Company no longer extant. Loom City Lofts consists of one and two bedroom apartments.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 16, 1984
Reference number
84001171
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1834; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2017: New photo from Chester Gehman
  • March 3, 2017: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added description

Sources