Kansas Sugar Refining Company Mill

Also known as: Sugar Mill
600 E. 1st St., Hutchinson, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 1985
Reference number
85000013
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1881

Tags 

19th Century (36,220)
Brick (42,456)
Built 1880 (513)
Built during 1880s (6,106)
Have Street View (22,933)
Hutchinson, Kansas (15)
Kansas (1,263)
Limestone (8,192)
Mill (744)
Private owner (54,396)
Reno County, Kansas (21)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources