Winsted Hosiery Mill

Also known as: Whiting Mill
210 Holabird Ave., Winsted, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 21, 1985
Reference number
85000308
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1905; 1911
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (640)
Built during 1900s (8,863)
Connecticut (1,616)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (35,978)
Italianate (5,044)
Litchfield County, Connecticut (179)
Mill (762)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Winsted, Connecticut (5)

Update Log 

  • December 1, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources