Shafer's Mill

Also known as: Ascension Day
3018 Bennies Hill Rd., Middletown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 26, 1986
Reference number
86001372
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1812

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1810s (1,410)
Federal (4,600)
Frederick County, Maryland (101)
John Shafer (1)
Maryland (1,795)
Middletown, Maryland (9)
Mill (810)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)

Sources