Bemis Mill

Also known as: Meredith Building
1--3 Bridge St., Newton, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 1986
Reference number
86001773
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular industrial
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1845

Tags 

19th Century (36,287)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,930)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (32,045)
Massachusetts (4,359)
Middlesex County, Massachusetts (1,317)
Mill (750)
Newton MRA (163)
Newton, Massachusetts (180)
Private owner (54,397)

Update Log 

  • February 17, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources