Spannuth Mill

Also known as: Crosskill Mill
Jct. of Frystown and Crosskill Creek Rds., Bethel Township, Frystown, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 1990
Reference number
90001631
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Gristmill
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Processing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Berks County, Pennsylvania (159)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Frystown, Pennsylvania (1)
Gristmills in Berks County MPS (26)
Mill (772)
Pennsylvania (4,321)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)

Sources