Belton Yarn Mill

Also known as: #37; Griggs International,Inc.
805 E. Fourth St., Belton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1990
Reference number
90001899
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bell County, Texas (73)
Belton MPS (37)
Belton, Texas (43)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,816)
Limestone (8,192)
Mill (750)
Private owner (54,397)
Texas (3,557)

Sources