Hanger Mill

Also known as: Huff Mill
Jct. of VA 801 and US 250, Churchville, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 1991
Reference number
91001596
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant year
1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,686)
Augusta County, Virginia (60)
Built 1860 (420)
Built during 1860s (3,633)
Churchville, Virginia (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Mill (770)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,559)

Sources