Diamond Silk Mill

Also known as: York Silk Manufacturing Company
Jct. of Ridge Ave. and Hay St., East York, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1992
Reference number
92000949
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,803)
East York, Pennsylvania (1)
John A. Dempwolf (4)
Limestone (8,192)
Mill (747)
Pennsylvania (4,218)
Private owner (54,397)
Romanesque (2,699)
Victorian (19,690)
York County, Pennsylvania (114)

Sources