Yantic Woolen Company Mill

Also known as: Hale Company Yantic Mill
6 Franklin Rd., Norwich, Connecticut

Photo 

Yantic Woolen Mill

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in April 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1996
Reference number
96000780
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1865; 1882; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1865 (302)
Built during 1860s (3,690)
Connecticut (1,686)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,844)
Mill (780)
New London County, Connecticut (206)
Norwich, Connecticut (24)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • September 15, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • April 17, 2016: New photo from Chester Gehman
  • April 13, 2016: Updated by Chester Gehman: Corrected location from Franklin Street to Franklin Road, Yantic

Sources