Alvah Stone Mill

Also known as: Montague Book Mill
440 Greenfield Rd., Montague, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1997
Reference number
97000562
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Energy facility; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Restaurant; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1834; 1901; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 6
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 7

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1834 (158)
Built during 1830s (2,661)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Franklin County, Massachusetts (61)
Have Street View (34,842)
Massachusetts (4,362)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Mill (755)
Montague, Massachusetts (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • March 16, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources