Stanard--Tilton Flour Mill

Also known as: Russell--Miller Milling Company, American Beauty Mill
2400 S. Ervay St., Dallas, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1997
Reference number
97001187
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1912; 1913; 1948
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1912 (893)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Dallas County, Texas (147)
Dallas, Texas (125)
Have Street View (34,824)
Mill (755)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources