Alcovy Road Grist Mill

Also known as: Freeman's Mill, Swann's Mill
1564 Alcovy Rd., Dacula, Georgia

Photos 

The 1880 manufactoring census found that the Alcovy Road Mill, running 10 hrs/day/year produced 40 barrel of wheat flour, 14.5 thousand pounds of corn meal and flour, and 54,000 pounds of animal feed annually

Photo taken by pam phillips in November 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 23, 1998
Reference number
98000885
Areas of significance
Architecture; Engineering; Industry; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1868; 1879; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,318)
Built 1868 (348)
Built during 1860s (3,605)
Dacula, Georgia (2)
Georgia (3,030)
Gwinnett County, Georgia (35)
Mill (751)
Private owner (54,397)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • November 8, 2015: New photos from pam phillips

Sources