First Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Kensett United Methodist Church
401 2nd. St., Kensett, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 2000
Reference number
00000985
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Built 1899 (543)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Church (5,549)
F.W. Kinney (2)
Gothic (1,435)
Iowa (2,480)
Kensett, Iowa (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,908)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Worth County, Iowa (6)

Sources