Old Stone Church

Also known as: Green Spring Church
Approx. 1 mi. W of jct. of VA 671 and VA 739, Whitehall, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 2001
Reference number
01000689
Architectural style
Early Republic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; School; Cemetery
Current functions
Museum; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1820; 1838
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing objects: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Built 1820 (202)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Church (5,683)
Early Republic (295)
Frederick County, Virginia (36)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (6,049)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,613)
Whitehall, Virginia (1)

Sources