Grace--Hampden Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: B-3660, Grace Methodist Episcopal Church
1014 W. 36th St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 2001
Reference number
01000809
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1899; 1904

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Built 1899 (526)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Church (5,400)
GLadfelter & Chambers (1)
George Clifton Haskell (1)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources