Bay Shore Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: United Methodist Church of Bay Shore
E. Main St., jct. Second Ave., Bay Shore, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 15, 2001
Reference number
01000847
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Victorian: Queen Anne; Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1867; 1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,248)
Bay Shore, New York (5)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1867 (354)
Built during 1860s (3,600)
Church (5,385)
Have Street View (28,142)
New York (5,829)
Place of worship (5,733)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Romanesque (2,699)
Suffolk County, New York (313)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • March 18, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources