Bethel AME Church of Crawfordsville

Also known as: 107-139-28030
213 W. North St., Crawfordsville, Indiana

Photos 

Bethel A.M.E. Church sign

Photo taken by kc9pdy in October 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 2001
Reference number
01000990
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling
Current functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • June 16, 2016: New photos from kc9pdy
  • December 7, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates

Sources