Westminster Church

Also known as: The First Spiritualist Temple, FRA-95-18
77 S. 6th St., Columbus, Ohio

Photos 

Westminster Church

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 24, 2001
Reference number
01001043
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1857; 1880; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Built 1857 (334)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Church (5,418)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (36,204)
John Clark (4)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,072)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,706)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2014: New photo from Andrew Wood
  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources