South Whitesville Methodist Episcopal Church and Cemetery

Also known as: Whitesville United Methodist Church and Cemetery
4731 Pine Lake Rd., Whitesville, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 22, 2002
Reference number
02000077
NR name
Whitesville Methodist Episcopal Church, South, andd Cemetery
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1854; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,535)
Built 1854 (330)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
Church (5,658)
Georgia (3,067)
Harris County, Georgia (20)
Have Street View (43,994)
Place of worship (6,022)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Whitesville, Georgia (1)

Update Log 

  • August 29, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources