First Methodist Episcopal Church of Tioga Center

Also known as: United Methodist Church of Tioga Center
NY 17C, Tioga, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 2002
Reference number
02000304
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (37,594)
Built 1873 (421)
Built during 1870s (4,989)
Church (5,664)
Gothic (1,435)
New York (6,076)
Place of worship (6,028)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Tioga County, New York (60)
Tioga, New York (1)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources