Bethel AME Church

Also known as: Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church
4683 Bell St., Acworth, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 2002
Reference number
02000453
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1882

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Acworth, Georgia (5)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1882 (437)
Built during 1880s (6,437)
Church (5,658)
Cobb County, Georgia (56)
Georgia (3,067)
Have Street View (43,994)
Place of worship (6,022)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,718)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 14, 2013: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources