Westport Community Church

Also known as: Temperance Hall, Music Hall
Main Rd., ME 144, Westport, Maine

Photo 

Westport Community Church; 1835

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 2002
Reference number
02000784
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Auditorium
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1840

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,706)
Church (5,702)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Granite (5,090)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,864)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,194)
Place of worship (6,069)
Private owner (54,398)
Westport, Maine (3)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources