Church of the Sacred Heart

Also known as: 127-0676, 127-0859-0244
1401 Perry St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 2002
Reference number
02001368
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Social History; Religion; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Meeting hall; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (640)
Built during 1900s (8,863)
Church (5,418)
Fritz Sitterding (1)
Granite (5,090)
Joseph Hubert McGuire (1)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,330)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Slate (5,715)
Thomas Fortune Ryan (1)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,542)

Sources