Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church

Also known as: Holy Cross Church Complex, B-5081
106-112 East West St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 2002
Reference number
02001578
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence; Church school
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1860; 1869; 1871
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Anton Pohl (1)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1860 (417)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Church (5,418)
European heritage (999)
Granite (5,090)
Marble (1,154)
Maryland (1,766)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources