Campbell Chapel AME Church

Also known as: 005-0260-0174
715 Atchison St., Atchison, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 2003
Reference number
02001701
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Atchison County, Kansas (44)
Atchison, Kansas (38)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1878 (299)
Built during 1870s (4,821)
Church (5,418)
Have Street View (35,996)
Kansas (1,283)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources