Rose Hill Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Rose Hill Community Church, 62-02904
304 Main St., Rose Hill, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 2003
Reference number
03000201
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1879; 1882; 1928

Tags 

19th Century (38,085)
Built 1879 (305)
Built during 1870s (5,063)
Church (5,774)
Gothic (1,441)
Iowa (2,528)
Mahaska County, Iowa (48)
Place of worship (6,143)
Private owner (54,402)
Rose Hill, Iowa (1)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources