Ackerville Baptist Church of Christ

Also known as: Baptist Church at Ackerville, Ackerville Baptist Church
AL 89, Ackerville, Alabama

A historic church in Ackerville, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The Ackerville Baptist Church of Christ is a historic church in Ackerville, Alabama. The one-story Greek Revival style church was built in 1848. It was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on July 22, 1991 and to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 2003 due to its architectural significance.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 2003
Reference number
03000228
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1875-1899
Significant years
1848; 1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,312)
Ackerville, Alabama (1)
Alabama (1,808)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1848 (266)
Built during 1840s (2,932)
Church (5,395)
Exotic Revival (7,376)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (5,744)
Private owner (54,397)
Tin (2,648)
Wilcox County, Alabama (19)

Update Log 

  • May 27, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources