First Universalist Church of Sharpsville

Also known as: Sharpsville Historical Society
131 N. Mercer Ave., Sharpsville, PA

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The church was built between 1882 and 1884, and is a richly decorated brick and stone church building in a High Victorian Gothic style. It measures 52 feet by 42 feet and the interior takes the Akron plan. The property includes the parsonage; a two-story Queen Anne style dwelling built in 1888.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 2003
Reference number
03000491
NR name
First Universalish Church of Sharpsville
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Civic; Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882

Tags 

19th Century (36,817)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1882 (426)
Built during 1880s (6,251)
Church (5,505)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (41,483)
Mercer County, Pennsylvania (27)
Pennsylvania (4,311)
Place of worship (5,865)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel W. Foulk (1)
Sandstone (4,862)
Sharpsville, Pennsylvania (2)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • November 26, 2017: Updated by Brian Manville: Added description
  • September 29, 2015: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources