New Salem Baptist Church

Also known as: New Salem Union Church
601 Eastgate Rd., Sevierville, Tennessee

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillipsi

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Isaac Dockery, an African-American artisan, along with African-American families of Sevierville, built New Salem Baptist Church in 1886. It is Sevierville's oldest surviving building and the county's oldest brick church and only historic African-American church. Built as an Union Church for African-American congregations of all religious beliefs, its name was changed in 1897, when it became New Salem Baptist Church. On July 24, 2003, the church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places. An important part of the community's 19th century heritage, it is still used today.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 2003
Reference number
03000696
Areas of significance
Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Social History; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Monument/marker
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1886; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Sources