Briceville Community Church and Cemetery

Also known as: Briceville Methodist Church
TN 116, Briceville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 2003
Reference number
03000697
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1892; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Anderson County, Tennessee (34)
Briceville, Tennessee (2)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (685)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Church (5,397)
Place of worship (5,746)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,809)

Sources