Vinland Presbyterian Church

Also known as: 045-0000-0021
697 E. 1725 Rd., Baldwin, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 4, 2003
Reference number
03000707
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Baldwin, Kansas (5)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,016)
Church (5,706)
Douglas County, Kansas (103)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (46,147)
Kansas (1,434)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (6,073)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2020: New photos from Ron Reber
  • August 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources