Brick Chapel United Methodist Church

Also known as: Montgomery Chapel, 133-250-20023
3547 N US 231, Greencastle, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 2003
Reference number
03000973
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; School
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1872; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1872 (409)
Built during 1870s (4,806)
Church (5,397)
Greencastle, Indiana (11)
Indiana (2,038)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
Place of worship (5,746)
Private owner (54,396)
Putnam County, Indiana (23)
Renaissance (1,326)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources