Church of the Immaculate Conception

Also known as: Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
642 Market St., Camden, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 2003
Reference number
03001277
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1864; 1870; 1877
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1864 (213)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Camden County, New Jersey (91)
Camden, New Jersey (37)
Church (5,414)
Jeremiah O'Rourke (8)
New Jersey (1,690)
Place of worship (5,763)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources